Comet Community Bus

Press Release: For Immediate Release

Free Bus Services Confirmed for Villages

Following a very successful trial last summer, organised by Cllr Corkin, 3 new permanent routes have been confirmed within his ward.   The first will run every Monday (excluding bank holidays) from Souldern to Bicester, via Fritwell, Fewcott, Ardley, Bucknell. The second will also run every Monday (excluding bank holidays) from two stops in Chesterton into Bicester. The third will run every Thursday from Cottisford to Bicester via Mixbury, Finmere, Newton Purcell, Fringford, Hethe, Hardwick & Stoke Lyne.

Cllr Ian Corkin commented “I am delighted these trials have proved so successful. In fact, we have had to add the Chesterton service as a run in its own right as the bus was often full when it reached the village. We have also been able to add Cottisford to one of the routes, taking the service to even more residents ”

The service utilises Oxfordshire County Council’s fleet of specially adapted “Comet” buses. The new timetable starts week starting 12th of November and the service will be free to use.

Ian continued “Amazingly, the service is free to use. I have funded half the cost from my Councillor Priority Fund and the participating parishes have paid the rest. It’s an excellent example of how we can all work together for the benefit of residents.”

Notes:

  • Wheelchairs can be accommodated with 24hours notice to the service administrators ( 01865 768329)
  • Ian Corkin is an Oxfordshire County Councillor for Ploughley Ward and also serves on Cherwell District Council for Fringford & Heyfords Ward
  • Any questions relating to this release should be directed to Ian Corkin: ian.corkin@oxfordshire.gov.uk 07841 041 419
TIMETABLE COMET BUS 1 BICESTER (THURSDAY)
IN OUT
COTTISFORD 10:25 13:40
MIXBURY – JUNCTION CHURCH LANE/EVENLEY ROAD 10:30 13:35
LITTLE TINGEWICK – OPPOSITE THE RED LION PH 10:36 13:29
NEWTON PURCELL – OUTSIDE THE SHELLSWELL INN 10:41 13:24
FRINGFORD – ADJACENT TO WISE CRESENT 10:44 13:21
HEATH – THE OLD SCHOOL 10:48 13:17
HARDWICK – TELEPHONE BOX 10:51 13:14
STOKE LYNE – OPPOSITE CHURCH FARM 10:53 13:12
BICESTER – MANOERSFIELD BUS STAND 7 11:05 13:00
TIMETABLE COMET BUS 2 BICESTER (MONDAY)
IN IN OUT OUT
SOULDERN – OPPOSITE THE FOX PH 10:23 13:07
FRITWELL – OUTSIDE FRITWELL PRIMARY SCHOOL 10:26 13:04
FEWCOTT – OPPOSITE THE WHITE LION INN 10:28 13:02
ARDLEY – OPPOSITE WATER LANE 10:31 12:59
BUCKNELL – OPPOSITE THE BUS SHELTER 10:35 12:55
CHESTERTON – THE GREEN BUS SHELTER 11:18 13:40
CHESTERTON – THE RED COW PH 11:20 13:38
BICESTER – MANOERSFIELD BUS STAND 7 10:45 11:30 12:45 13:30